Lokomotiv Plovdiv – The Pride of Plovdiv Since 1926

Contact Lokomotiv Plovdiv

Club address
PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926 AD
Plovdiv
Lauta Park, Lokomotiv Stadium
Phone: +359 32 62 73 73
Fax: + 359 32 622 889
E-mail: office@lokomotivpd.com

PR Department
Nedelin Petrov
Phone: +359 896 424 238
Email: office@lokomotivpd.com

Secretary
Nina Vangelova
E-mail: nina@lportala.net

Founding and early years

Lokomotiv Plovdiv was founded on 25 July 1926 under the name Plovdivski Sportclub by the merger of two local teams: Karadja (founded in 1922) and Athletic (founded in 1924), both of the 4th district of Plovdiv.
This was the largest central district of Plovdiv, the very historic heart of the oldest still-inhabited European city. Here one may find the Old Town, the Roman theatre, numerous churches, including the Catholic cathedral, monuments of culture.

Kit colours

White, black and red. Unlike many Bulgarian or European clubs, throughout its history Lokomotiv Plovdiv has used only its original colours.
Main kit in the last three decades: vertical black and white striped shirts, black (white) shorts and black (white) socks.

Other names

Plovdivski Sportclub (1926), SP 45 (1945), Slavia (1946), Slavia-Chengelov (1947), Slavia (1949), Torpedo (1949), Lokomotiv (since 1951)

Club nicknames

The Plovdiv Favourite, The Railmen, The Smurfs

Stadium

Lokomotiv Stadium, opened 6 September 1982. Current capacity: 12000

UEFA

Lokomotiv Plovdiv is the Plovdiv club with the most UEFA tournaments games.

Tournament Played W D L GF GA
Champions League 2 0 0 2 0 6
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 18 5 6 7 20 25
UEFA Cup 20 6 1 13 27 44
Intertoto cup 2 0 1 1 2 3

Home attendance records

- debut season in the top football division – 1938/39, average attendance 5 000 (total ground capacity);
- debut season in the restored top division – 1948/49, average attendance - 10 000;
- 10 March 1965 Lokomotiv Plovdiv vs. Juventus, Inter-Cities Fairs Cup, a sell-out crowd of 35 000 turned up to watch the game. In 1960s and 1970s Lokomotiv Plovdiv frequently played before a capacity crowd of 35 000 at the City Stadium.
- 16 March 1983 – a crowd of 40 000 came out to watch a second division game (record second division attendance) in the early afternoon on a weekday, directly broadcast by the TV.
- 17 August 1983 – a sell-out crowd of 50 000 cheered Lokomotiv Plovdiv vs. Levski Sofia at the City Stadium (which had underwent expansion) for the opening game of the season.